Kaziranga Fauna Gallery

FAUNAL BIODIVERSITY OF KAZIRANGA NATIONAL PARK

MAMMALS

S N English Name Scientific Name Local Name (Assamese)

1Greater One Horned Rhinoceros Rhinoceros unicornis Gorh

2 Wild Buffalo Bubalus arnee Bonoria Moh

3 IndianElephant Elephas maximus Hati

4 RoyalBengalTiger Panthera tigris DhekiapatiaBagh

5 Indian Wild Boar Sus scrofa Bonoria Gahori

6 IndianGaur Bos gaurus Gaur

7 SwampDeer Cervus duvauceli Dol Horina

8 Sambar Cervus unicolor HorPahu

9 BarkingDeer Muntiacus muntjak HugoriPahu

10 Hoolock or White Browed Gibbon Hylobates hoolock Halou Bandar

11 HogDeer Axis porcinus Khotia Pahu

12 CappedLangurorLeafMonkey Presbytis pileatus Tupipindha Hanuman

Bandar

13 CommonLangur Presbytis entellus HanumanBandar

14 Rhesus Macaque Macaca mulatta Molua Bandar

15 Assamese Macaque Macaca assamensis Jati Bandar

16 Leopard Panthera pardus NaharphutukiBagh

17 Sloth Bear Melursus ursinus Mati Bhaluk

18 IndianPorcupine Hystrix indica Ketela Pahu

19 Fishing Cat Felis viverrina Masuoi Mekuri

20 Jungle Cat Felis chaus BanMekuri

21 LargeIndianCivet Viverra zibetha Johamal

22 SmallIndianCivet Viverricula indica Haru Johamal

23 CommonMongoose Herpestes edwardsi Neul

24 SmallIndianMongoose Herpestus auropunctatus Haru Neul

25 IndianFox Vulpes bengalensis RamHial

26 Jackal Canis aureus Hial

27 CommonOtter Lutra lutra Ud

28 Chinese Ferret Bedger Melogale moschata -

29 HogBadger Arctonyx collaris -

30 Eastern Mole Talpa micrura Utonua

31 Pangolin Manis crassicaudata BonRow

32 Gangetic Dolphin Platanista gangetica Hihu

33 Squirrel Dremnomys lokriah Kerketua

34 HimalayanBear Selenarctos thibetanus Kolabhaluk

35 Bat Various Spp. Baduli

AVIFAUNA

SPECIES HABITAT ABUNDANCE STATUS

1.Swamp Francolin ( Francolinus gularis) G O C R

2. Blue-breasted quail ( Coturnix chinensis) G O R

3. White-cheeked partridge( Arborophila atrogularis) SE,Wd O LM

4. Red Jungle Fowl ( Gallus gallus ) SE C R

5. Khalij pheasant ( Lophura leucomelanos) SE,Wd C R

6. Grey Peacock pheasant (Polyplectron bicalcaratum ) SE,Wd C R

7.FulvouswhistlingDuck ( Dendrocygna bicolor ) W U LM

8. Lesser whistling– Duck (Dendrocygna javanica ) W U LM

9. Lesser white fronted – Goose ( Anser erythropus ) W S M

10.GreylagGoose ( Anser anser ) W U M

11. Bar headed Goose ( Anser indicus ) W C M

12.Ruddyshelduck ( Tadorna ferruginea ) W C M

13.CommonShelduck ( Tadorna tadorna ) W O M

14.CottonPygmyGoose ( Nettapus coromandelianus ) W U LM

15. Gadwal ( Anas strepera ) W C M

16. Falcated Duck ( Anas falcata ) W O M

17. Eurasian Wigeon ( Anas penelope ) W C M

18. Mallard ( Anas platyshynchos ) W C M

19. Spot billed Duck ( Anas poecilorhyncha ) W C LM

20. Northern Pintail ( Anas acuta ) W C M

21.Garganey ( Anas querquedula ) W U M

22. Norther Shoveller ( Anas clypeata ) W C M

23.CommonTeal ( Anas crecca ) W C M

24. Red-crested pochard ( Rhodonessa rufiana ) W O M

25.CommonPochard ( Aythya ferina ) W C M

26. Ferruginous Pochard ( Aythya nyroca ) W C M

27. Baer’s Pochard ( Aythya baeri ) W S M

28. Tufted Duck ( Aythya fuligula ) W C M

29.Smew ( Mergellus albellus ) Oneseen30Jan,1971(Inskipp1971)

30.Yellow-leggedButtonquail ( Turnix tanki ) G U R

31. Barred Buttonquail ( Turnix suscitator ) D O ?

32. Eurasian Wryneck ( Jynx torquilla )

OneseenatKathpora(Kohora)on25thmarch 1998(Bishop1998).AlsorecordedbySonowal

33. Speckled piculet ( Picumnus innominatus ) SE U LM

34. White Browed piculet ( Sasia ochracea ) SE U LM

36. Fulvus Breasted wood pecker (Dendrocopos macci ) Wd C R

37. Rufous wood pecker ( Celeus brachyurus ) SE,Wd C R

38. Lesser Yellownape ( Picus chlorolophus ) SE,Wd C R

39. Greater Yellownape ( Picus flavinucha ) SE,Wd C R

40. Streak throated wood pecker ( Picus xanthopygaeus ) Wd C R

41.Grey-headedwoodpecker ( Picus canus ) SE,Wd C R

42. Himalayan Flameback(Dinopiumshoru ) SE,Wd U R

43.CommonFlameback ( Dinopium javanense ) SE,Wd U ?

44.BlackRumpedFlameback ( Dinopium beonghalense ) SE,Wd C R

45.GreaterFlameback ( Chrysocolaptes lucidus )

Oneseenon30January1971(Inskipp,1971)and oneonDecember1998(Holt1998)

46.Baywoodpecker ( Blythipicus pyrrhotis ) SE O LM

47. Lineated Barbet ( Megalaima lineata ) Wd C R

48. Blue throated Barbet ( Megalaima asiatica ) Wd C R

49. Blue Eared Barbet ( Megalaima australis ) SE,Wd U R

50. Copper Barbet ( Megalaima haemacephala) D,Wd C R

51. Oriental Pied Hornbill (Anthracoceros albirostris) SE,Wd C R

52. Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis) SE,Wd C R

53. Wreathed Hornbill(Aceros undulatus) SE O R

54.CommonHoopoe(Upupa epops) G,O,Wd C LM

55. Red Headed Trogon (Harpactes erythrocephalus) SE U LM

56. Indian roller ( Coracias benghelensis ) D,G,WdC R

57. Dollarbird ( Eury stomus orientalis) wD U R

58.Blyth’s King fisher ( Alcedo hercules) Wd S ?

59.CommonKingfisher ( Alcedo atthis ) W C R

60. Blue eared kingfisher (Alcedo meninting) W O R

61. Stork – Billed King fisher (Haleyon capensis) W C R

62. Ruddy King fisher ( Haleyon coromanda)

63. White throated king fisher (Haleyon smyrnensis) W,Wd C R

64.Black capped king fisher (Haleyon pilcata) W S M

65. Pied king fisher (Ceryle rudis) W C R

66. Blue Bearded Bee eater ( Nyctyonis anthertoni) SE,Wd U R

67. Green Bee eater ( Merops orientalis) D,G,WdC R

68. Blue tailed Bee eater (Merops philippinus) D,G,WdC R

69. Chestnut headed Bee eater (Merops leschenaulti) G,Wd C R

70. Pied cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus) D,Wd U M

71.Chestnutwingedcuckoo(Clamator coromandus) Wd O M

72.LargeHawkcuckoo(Hierococcyx sparverioides) Wd O LM

73.CommonHawkCuckoo(Hierococcyx varius) Wd O ?

74.Indiancuckoo(Cuculus micropterus) D,Wd C M

75.BayBandedcuckoo(Cacomantis sonneratii) SE,Wd O LM

76.Grey-Billedcuckoo(Cacomantis passerinus) Wd U ?

77. Plaintive cuckoo (Cacomantis merulinus) D,Wd C LM

78.AsianEmeraldCuckoo(Chrysococcyx maculatus)

79.Drongocuckoo(Surniculus lugubris) SE,Wd C LM

80. Asian koel ( Eudynamys scolopacca) D,Wd C R

81. Green-Billed Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus tristis) Wd C R

82. Greater coucal (Centropus bengelensis) G,Wd C R

83. Lesser coucal ( Centropus einensis) G C R

84. Alexandrine parakeet (Psittacula cupatria) Wd C R

85.Rose-Ringedparakeet(Psittacula krameri) D,Wd A R

86.Grey-HeadedParakeet(Psittacula finschii) Wd O LM

87.Blossom-Headedparakeet(Psittacula roseata) D,Wd O R

88. Red Breasted parakeet (Psittacula alexandri) D,Wd C R

89. Himalayan swiftlet (Collocalia brevirostris) WD U M

90. Silverbacked Neddletail (Hirundapus cochinchinensis) A O M

91. Brown backed Neddletail (Hirundapus giganteus)

92. Asian palm swift ( Cypsturus balasiensis) A C R

93. House swift ( Apus affinis) A O R

94. Oriental Scops owl ( Otis sunia) D,Wd U R

95. Collared Scops owl (Otis bakkamoena) D,Wd U R

96. Eurasian Eagle owl (Bubobubo) D,Wd U R

97.Duskyeagleowl(Bubo coromandus) SE,Wd O R

98. Brown fish owl ( Ketupa zeylonensis) Wd U R

99. Tawny fish owl ( Ketupa flavipes) SE,Wd O R

100. Collared owlet ( Glaucidium brodiei) SE,Wd O R

101. Asian Barred owlet (Glaucidium cuculoides) Wd C R

102. Jungle owlet (Glaucidium radiatum) SE,Wd O R

103. Spotted owlet (Athene brama) D,Wd U R

104.BrownHawkowl ( Ninox scutulata) D,G,WdC R

105. Grey Nightjar (Caprimulgus indicus) G,Wd O R

106. Large tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus) G,Wd C R

107. Savanna Nightjar (Caprimulgus affinis) G,Wd O ?

108.Rockpigeon ( Columba livia) D,Wd O R

109. Pale capped pigeon ( Columba punicea) Wd S LM

110. Oriental turtle Dove ( Streptopelia orientalis) SE,Wd C R

111. Spotted Dove ( Streptopelia chinensis) Wd A R

112. Red collared Dove ( Streptopelia tranquebarica) D,G,WdC R

113. Eurasian collared Dove ( Streptopelia decaocta) D,G,WdU R

114.EmeraldDove(Chalcophaps indica) Wd C R

115. Orange breasted green pigeon ( Treron bicineta) SE,Wd O R

116.Pompadourgreenpigeon ( Treron pompadora) Wd O LM

117.Thick billed Green Pigeon (Treron curvirostra) Wd C R

118.Yellow footed green pigeon ( Treron phoenicoptera) Wd C R

119.Wedge tailed green pigeon ( Treron sphenura) SE,Wd U R

120.GreenImperialpigeon(Ducula aenea) Wd C R

121.MountainImperialpigeon(Ducula badia) SE,Wd U LM

122.Bengal florican (Houbaropsis bengalensis) G U R

123.SlatyleggedCrake(Rallina curizonoides)

124.Slaty breasted Rail (Gallirallus striatus) W,Wd O LM

125.Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus) W U M

126.BrownCrake ( Amaurornis akool) W U LM

127.White breasted waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus) W C R

128.RuddyBreastedCrake(Porzana jusca) W U R

129.Water Cock (Gallicerax cinerea) W U R

130.PurpleSwamphen(Porphyrio Porphyrio) W C R

131.CommonMoorhen(Gallinula chloropus) W C R

132.CommonCoot(Fulica atra) W U LM

133.Pintail Snipe (Gallinago stenura) W U M

134.Swinhoe’s Snipe (Gallinago megala) W O M

135.CommonSnipe(Gallinago gallinago) W C M

136.Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus) W U M

137.Black tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa) W U M

138.Eurasian curlew (Numenius arquata) W S M

139. Spotted Red shank ( Tringa erythropus) W C M

140.CommonRedshank ( Tringa totanus) W U M

141.CommonGreenshank(Tringa nebularia) W C M

142. Marsh sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis) W C M

143.Nordmann’sGreenshank ( Tringa guttifer) W S M

144. Green sandpiper (Tringa ochropus) W U M

145. Wood sand piper (Tringa glareola) W C M

146. Terek sand piper (Xenus cinereus) W S M

147.Commonsandpiper(Actitis bypoleucos) W C M

148. Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris) W O M

149. Little stint (Calidris minuta) W C M

150.Temminck’sStint(Calidris temminckii) W C M

151. Ruff (Philomachus pugnax) W U M

152.Red-neckedPhalarope(Phalaropus lobatus) W S M

153. Greater Painted snipe (Rostratula benghalensis) W U LM

154. Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus ) W U R

155. Bronze winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus) W C R

156.GreatThick-knee(Esacus recurvirostris) W U R

157. Blackwinged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus) W U R

158. Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta) W U M

159. Pacific golden plover (Pluvialis fulva) W O M

160. Little ringed plover (Charadrius dubius) W C M

161. Kentish plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) W U M

162. Lesser Sand plover (Charadrius mongolus) W O M

163. Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) W U M

164.RiverLapwing(Vanellus duvaucelli) W U R

165.GreyheadedLapwing(Vanellus cinereus) W C M

166. Red wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus) W C R

167. Small prantincole (Glareola lactea) W O M

168. Brown headed gull (Larus brunnicephalus) W C M

169. Black headed gull (Larus ridibundus) W C M

170. Little gull (Larus minutus) W S M

171. Gull Billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica) W S M

172. River Tern (Sterna aurantia) W C R

173.CommonTern(Sterna hirundo) W O M

174. Little Tern (Sterna albifrons) W O M

175. Black Bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda) W U R

176. Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybridus) W U R

177. White winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)

178.Osprey(Pandion haliaetus) W C M

179. Jerdon’s Baza (Aviceda jerdoni)

180.BlackBaza(Aviceda leuphotes) SE,Wd U M

181.OrientalHoneyBuzzard(Pernis ptilorhyncus) G,Wd C R

182. Black shouldered kite (Elanus caeruleus) D,G C R

183. Black Kite (Milvus migrans) D,G,O U LM

184. Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus) O,W C R

185. Pallas fish eagle (Haliaectus leucoryphus) W C R

186. White tailed eagle (Haliaectus W O M

187.GreyHeadedFishEagle(Ichthyactus ichthyactus) W C R

188. White Rumped Vulture (Gyps bengalensis) D,O,WdC R

189. Long Billed Vulture (Gyps indicus) D,O,WdC R

190.HimalayanGriffon(Gyps himalayansis) D,O,WdU M

191. Eurasia Griffon (Gyps fulvus) D,O,WdU M

192. Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus) O,Wd O M

193. Red headed Vulture (Sarcogyps valvus) D,O,WdU R

194. Short toed snake eagle (Circaetus gallicus) Wd U ?

195. Crested serpent eagle (Spilornis cheela) Wd C R

196. Eurasian Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus) W C M

197. Hen Harrier G,O,W C M

198.Pied Harrier(Circus melanoleucos) G, O C LM

199.Moniagus Harrier (Circus pygargus)

200.CrestedGoshawk(Accipiter trivirgatus) SE,Wd O ?

201.Shikra (Accipter badius) SE,Wd U R

202.Japanese Sparrow hawk (Accipter gularis) Wd S M

203.Eurasian sparrow hawk (Accipter nisus) Wd C M

204.NorthernGoshawk(Accipter gentilis) Wd O M

205.Whiteeyedbuzzard(Butastur teesa)

206.CommonBuzzard(Buteo buteo) D,G,WdC M

207.LongfacedBuzzard(Buteo rufinus)

208.BlackEagle(Ictinactus malayensis)

209.Lesser spotted Eagle (Aquila pomarina) W U R?

210.Greater spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga) W C M

211.Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis) W U M

212.ImperialEagle(Aquila heliaca) G,O,W S M

213.Bonnelis Eagle (Hieraaetus fusciatus) D,Wd O ?

214.BootedHawkeagle(Hieraaetus pinnatus) Wd U R

215.Rufous bellied Eagle (Hieraaetuskienerii) Wd S M

216.ChangeablehawkEagle(Spizaetus cirrhatus) G,Wd C R

217.MountainhawkEagle(Spizaetus nipalensis) Wd O M

218.Pied Falconet (Microhierax melanoleucos) Wd O R

219.Lesser kestrel (Falco naumanni) D,G,WdO M

220.CommonKestrel(Falco tinnunculus) D,G,WdC M

221.Red necked falcon (Falco chicquera) D,Wd U LM

222.AmurFalcon(Falco amurensis) G S M

223.OrientalHobby(Falco severus)

224.LaggerFalcon(Falco jugger)

225.Peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus) Wd U M

226.Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficullis) W U LM

227.Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus) W S M

228.Darter (Anhinga melanogaster (ssp. Melanogester) W C R

229.Little Cormorant ( Phalacrocorax niger) W A R

230.IndianCormorant ( Phalacrocorax fuscicollis) W C R

231.Great Cormorant ( Phalacrocorax carbo) W C R

232.Little egret (Egreta garzetta) W C R

233.GreyHeron(Ardea cinerea) W C R

234.Goliath Heron (Ardea goliath) W S ?

235.White bellied Heron (Ardea insignis) W O ?

236.Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea) W C R

237.Great egret (Casmerodius albus) W C R

238.Intermediateegret(Mesophoyx intermedia) W A R

239.Cattle egret (Bubulcus ibis) D,O,WdA R

240.Indianpondheron(Ardeola grayii) W A R

241.Chinese pond heron (Ardeola bacchus) W O R

242.Little heron (Butorides striatus) W U R

243.Black crowned night heron (Nycticorax nycticorax) W U M

244.Malayan Night heron (Gorsachius melano lophus) W U M

245.Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus) W O R

246.Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis) W C R

247.Cinnamon Bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) W C R

248.Black Bittern (Dupetor flavicollis) W U R

249.Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris) W O M

250.Black headed ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus) W S LM

251.Great white pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus) W C M

252.Dalmation pelican (Pelecanus crispus) W U M

253.Spot-billed pelican (Pelecanus philippensis) W C LM

254.Asian open bill (Anastomus oscitans) W C R

255.BlackStork(Ciconia nigra) W U M

256.Woolyneckedstork(Ciconia episcopus) W C R

257.White stork (Ciconia ciconia) W S M

258.Blackneckedstork(Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus) W C R

259.Lesser Adjutant (Leptoptilos javanicus) W C R

260.Greater Adjutant (Leptoptilos dubius) W U R

261.Blue naped pitta (Pitta nipalensis) Wd O LM

262.Indian pitta (Pitta brachyura)

263.Silver Breasted Broadbill (Serilophus lunatus) SE O LM

264.Asian Fairy Blue bird (Irena puella) SE U LM

265.Blue winged leaf bird (Chloropsis cochinchinensis) SE U R

266.Golden Fronted leaf bird (Chloropsis aurifrons) SE,Wd C R

267.BrownShrike(Lanius cristatus) D,G,WdC M

268.Long Tailed Shrike (Lanius schach) G C M

269.GreyBackedShrike(Lanius tephronotus) D,G,WdC M

270.CommonGreenMagpie(Cissa chinensis) SE,Wd U R

271.Rufous Tree Pie (Dendrocitta vagabunda) Wd C R

272.Grey Tree Pie (Dendrocitta formosae) Wd U R

273.HouseCrow(Corvus splendens) D U R

274.Large billed Crow (Corvus macrorhynchos) D,Wd C R

275.AshyWoodSwallow(Artamus fuscus) Wd C R

276.Slender Billed Oriole ( Oriolus Tenuirostris) Wd S M

277.Black hooded Oriole (Oriolus xanthornus) Wd C R

278.Maroon Oriole (Oriolus traillii) SE U ?

279.LargeCuckooshrike ( Coracina macci) D,Wd C R

280.BlackwingedCuckooshrike(Coracina melaschistos) Wd U LM

281.Small Minivet (Pericrocotus cinnamomeus) SE,Wd U R

282.Grey chinned Minivet (Pericrocotus solaris) SE,Wd U M

283.Long Tailed Minivet (Pericrocotus ethologus) SE,Wd C M

284.Short Billed Minivet (Pericrocotus brevirostris) SE,Wd C M

285.Scarlet Minivet (Pericrocotus flammeus) Wd C R

286.BarwingedFlyCatcherShrike(Hemipus picatus) SE,Wd U M

287.Yellow Bellied Fantail (Rhipidura hypoxantha)

288.White Throated Fantail (Rhipidura albicollis)

289.White Browed Fantail (Rhipidura aureola)

290.BlackDrongo(Dicrurus adsimilis) D,G,WdA R

291.AshyDrongo(Dicrurus leucophaeus) SE,Wd C R

292.Crow billed Drongo (Dicrurus annectans) SE,Wd U R

293.BronzedDrongo(Dicrurus aeneus) SE,Wd C LM

294.Lesser Racket Tailed Drongo (Dicrurus remifer) SE,Wd U R

295.SpangledDrongo(Dicrurus hottentottus) SE,Wd C R

296.Greater Racket Tailed Drongo (Dicrurus paradiseus) SE,Wd C R

297.Black naped Monarch ( Hypthymis azurea) SE,Wd U M

298.Asian paradise Fly Catcher (Terpsiphone paradisi) SE O M

299.CommonIora(Aegithina tiphia) D,Wd C R

300.Largewoodshrike(Tephrodornis gularis) SE,Wd C R

301.CommonwoodShrike(Tephrodornis pondicerianus) Wd U R

302.Blue Rock Thrush (Monticola solitarius). D U M

303.Blue Whistling Thrush (Myophonus caeruleus) Wd C M

304.Orange Headed Thrush (Zoothera citrina) D,Wd C M

305.Long Tailed Thrush (Zoothera dixoni)

306.Scaly Thrush (Zoothera dauma) Wd U M

307.GreyWingedBlackBird(Turdus boulboul)

308.Black Breasted Thrush (Turdus dissimilis)

309.Dark Throated Thrush (Turdus ruficollis) G,Wd S M

310.Lesser Shortwing (Brachypteryx leocophrys)

311.Dark Sided Flycatcher (Muscicapa sibirica) Wd U M

312.Asian Brown Flycatcher (Muscicapa dauurica) SE,Wd U M

313.Ferruginous Flycatcher (Muscicapa ferruginea) SE,Wd U M

314.Slaty Backed Flycatcher (Ficedula hodgsonii) Wd S M

315.Red Throated Flycatcher (Ficedula parva) Wd C M

316.SnowyBrowedFlycatcher(Ficedula hyperythra) SE U M

317.Little Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula westermanni) Wd C M

318.Slaty Blue Flycatcher (Ficedula tricolar)

319.Verditer Flycather (Eumyias thalassina) SE,Wd U M

320.Large Niltava (Niltava grandis) SE,Wd C M

321.SmallNiltava(Niltava macgrigoriae) SE,Wd C M

322.Pale chinned Flycatcher (Cyornis poliogenys) SE,Wd U R

323.PygmyblueFlyatcher(Muscicapella hodgroni)

325.Siberian Ruby throat (Luscinia calliope) Wd U M

326.White tailed Ruby throat (Luscinia pectoralis) G O M

327.Blue throat (Luscinia svecica) G U M

328.Oriental Magpie Robin (Copsychus saularis) D,Wd C R

329.WhiterumpedShama(Copsychus malabaricus) Wd C R

330.Black Red Start (Phoenicurus ochruros) D,G,WdC M

331.Daurian Redstart (Phoenicurus auroreus) D,G,WdC M

333.Plumbeous Water Red Start (Rhycacornis fuliginosus) W U M

334.White tailed Robin (Myiomela leucura) SE O M

335.Black backed fork tail (Enicurus immaculatus) W U LM

336.White crowned fork tail (Enicurus leschenaulti)

337.Headgson’s Bushchat (Saxicola insignis) G O M

338.CommonStonechat(Saxicola torquata) G C M

339.White tailed Stonechat (Saxicola leucura)

340.Jordon’s Bushchat (Saxicola jerdoni) G O R

341.Grey Bushchat (Saxicola ferrea) D,Wd S M

342.Spot-wingedStarling(Saroglossa spiloptera) Wd C M

343.Chestnut-tailed Starling (Sturnus malabaricus) Wd C R

344.BrahminyStarling(Sturnus pagodarum) Wd S M

345.Asian Pied Starling (Sturnus contra) Wd C R

346.CommonMyna(Acridotheres tristis) Wd A R

347.BankMyna(Acridotheres ginginianus) G,W U R

348.Jungle Myna (Acridotheres fuscus) Wd C R

349.White-ventedMyna(Acridotheres cinereus) D,G,WdC R

350.Hill Myna (Gracula religiosa) Wd U R

351.Chestnut bellied Nuthatch (Sitta castanea) SE,Wd C R

352.Velvet fronted Nuthatch (Sitta frontalis) Wd U R

353.Wall Creeper (Tichodroma muraria) Wd S M

354.Great Tit (Parus major) D,Wd C R

355.Sultan Tit (Melanochlora sultanea) SE O LM

356.Sand Martin (Riparia riparia) W O R

357.Pale Martin (Riparia diluta)

358.Plain Martin (Riparia paludicola) A,W C R

359.Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) A,W C M

360.Red-rumpedSwallow(Hirundo daurica) A,W C M

361.Striated Swallow (Hinendo striolata)

362.Black crested Bulbul (Pycnotus melanicterus) SE,Wd C R

363.Red-whiskedBulbul(Pycnonotus jocosus) SE,Wd C R

364.Red-ventedBulbul(Pycnonotus cafer) D,G,WdA R

365.White throated Bulbul (Alophoixus flaveolus) SE,Wd C LM

366.AshyBulbul(Hemixos flavala) Wd O LM

367.Black Bulbul (Hypsipetes leucocephalus) SE,Wd C LM

368.Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis) G C R

369.Bright headed cisticola (Cisticola exilis) G C R

370.Rubous Vented Prinia (Prinia burnesii)

371.Grey Breasted Prinia (Prinia hodgsonii) G,Wd O R

372.Graceful Prinia (Prinia gracilis)

373.Yellow bellied Prinia (Prinia flaviventris) G U R

374.Ashy Prinia (Prinia socialis) G C R

375.Plain Prinia (Prinia inornata) G C R

376.Oriental white eye (Zosterops palpebrosus) Wd C R

377.Chestnut headed Tesia (Tesia casteneo coronata)

378.Slaty-Bellied Tesia (Tasia olivea) SE O M

379.Grey Bellied Tesia (Tesia cyaniventer) SE,Wd C R

380.Pale-footed Bush Warbler (Cettia pallidipes) G O M

381.Brownish flanked Bush Warbler (Cettia fortipes) Wd U M

382.Grey Sided Bush Warbler (Cettia brunnifrons)

383.Chestnut Crowned Bush Warbler (Cettia major)

384.Spotted Bush Warbler (Bradypterus thoracicus) G O M

385.Chinese Bush Warbler (Bradypterus tacsanowskius)

386.Rusty-RumpedWarbler(Locustella certhiola) G O M

387.Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola)

388.Bluntwinged Warbler (Acrocephalus concinens) G U M

389.Blyth’s Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum) G U M

390.Clamorous Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus) W C M

391.Thick-Billed Warbler (Acrocephalus aedon) D,Wd C M

392.Mountain tailor bird (Orthotomus cuculatus) SE,Wd O LM

393.Commontailorbird(Orthotomus sutorius) Wd C R

394.Dark necked tailor bird (Orthotomus atrogularis) SE U R

395.CommonChiffchaff(Phylloscpus collybita) Wd U M

396.DuskyWarbler(Phylloscopus fuscatus) D,Wd C M

397.SmokyWarbler(Phylloscopus fuligiventer) D,Wd U M

398.Tickell’s Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus affinis) Wd C M

399.LemonRumpedWarbler(Phylloscopus chloronotus)

400.Yellow Browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus) SE,Wd C M

401.Greenish Warbler (Phylloscopus trochiloides) SE,Wd C M

402.Large-Billed Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus magnirostris)

403.Eastern Crowned Warbler (Phylloscopus coronatus) SE O M

404.Blyth’s Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus reguloides) SE,Wd C M

405.Yellow-vented Warbler (Phylloscopus cantator) SE,Wd U M

406.Golden spectacled Warbler (Seicercus burkii) SE,Wd C R

407.Grey hooded Warbler (Seicercus xanthoschistos) SE,Wd O M

408.White spectacled Warbler (Seicercus affinis) SE,Wd O M

409.Grey cheeked Warbler (Seicercus poliogenys) SE,Wd U M

410.Chestnut crowned Warbler (Seicercus castaniceps) SE,Wd O M

411.Yellow bellied Warbler (Abroscopus superciliaris) SE,Wd U R

412.Striated Grassbird (Megalurus palustris) G,W C R

413.Bristled Grassbird (Chaetornis striatus) G O R?

414.Rufous Rumped Grassbird (Graminicola bengalensis) G O R

415.White Crested Laughingthrus (Garrulux leucolophus) Wd C R

417.Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush (Garruluxpectoralis) SE,Wd C R

418.RufousneckedLaughingthrush(Garrulux ruficollis) Wd U R

419.Abbott’s Babbler (Trichastoma abbotti) SE,Wd C R

420.Marsh Babbler (Pellorneum palustre) G O R

421.Puff throated Babbler (Pellorneum ruficeps) Wd C R

422.Large Scimitar Babbler (Pomatorhinus hypoleucos)

424.PagmyWrenBabbler(Pnoepyga pusilla) SE O M

425.Rufous-fronted Babbler (Stachyris rufifrons) Wd O LM

426.Rufous-capped Babbler (Stachyris ruficeps) SE U M

427.Golden Babbler (Stachyris chrysaea) Wd O M

428.Grey-throated Babbler (Stachyris nigriceps) Wd U M

429.Stripedtit Babbler (Macronous gularis) SE,Wd C R

430.Chestnut-capped Babbler (Timalia pileata) G C R

431.Yellow eyed Babbler (Chrysomma sinense) G O R

432.Jerdon’s Babbler (Chrysomma altirostre) G U R

433.Striated Babbler (Turoides earlei) G U R

434.Slender-Billed Babbler (Turdoides longirostris) G O R

435.Jungle Babbler (Turoides striatus)

436.White hoaded Babbler (Gampsorhynchus rufulus) SE,Wd U LM

437.Brown-checkedFulvatta(Aleippe poioicephala) Wd U LM

438.White bellied Yuhina (Yuhina zantholeuca) SE U LM

439.Black-Breasted Parrot bill (Paradoxornis flavirostris) G O R

440.Lesser white throat (Sylvia curruca) Wd S M

441.SingingBushlark(Mirafra cantillans) (Javania) D U R

442.RufouswingedBushlark(Mirafra assamica) G, O C R

443.Sand lank (Calendrella raytal) W U R

444.OrientalSkylark(Alauda gulgula) G C M

445.Thickbilled Flowerpecker (Dicaeum agile) Wd C R

446.Yellow Vented Flower pecker (Dicaeum chrysorrheum)Wd U R

447.Pale-billed Flowerpecker (Dicaeum erythrorynchos) SE,Wd U LM

448.Plain Flower pecker (Dicaeum concolor) D,SE O R

449.Scarlet-backed Flower pecker (Dicaeum cruentatum) Wd C R

450.Ruley-checkedSunbird(Anthreptes singalensis) SE,Wd C LM

451.Purple Sunbird (Nectarinia asiatica)

452.Mrs. Gould’s Sunbird (Aethopyga gouldiae) Wd U LM

453.Black throated Sunbird (Aethopyga saturata) SE,Wd U M

454.Crimson Sunbird (Aethopyga siparaja) D,Wd C R

455.Little Spiderhunter (Arachnothera longirostra) SE,Wd U R

456.Streaked Spiderhunter (Arachnothera magna) SE,Wd O M

457.House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) D A R

458.Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus) D A R

459.Forest wagtail (Dendronanthus indicus) Wd O M

460.White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) D,G,WdC M

461.White-Browed Wagtail (Motacilla maderaspatensis)

462.Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola) G,O,W C M

463.Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava) G,O,W C M

464.Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea) G,O,W C M

465.Richard’s pipit (Anthus richardi) G U M

466.Paddyfield pipit (Anthus rufulus) G,O,W C R

467.Bhyth’s pipit (Anthus godlewskii)

468.Olive-Backedpipit(Anthus hodgsoni) Wd C M

469.Rosy pipit (Anthus roseatus) G, O C M

470.Black Breasted Weaver (Ploceus bengalensis) G C R

471.Streaked Weaver (Ploceus manyar) D,G C R

472.BayaWeaver(Ploceus philippinus) D,G C R

473.Finn’s Weaver (Ploceus megarhynchus) G U R

474.RedAvadavat(Amandavaamandava) G U R

475.White-RumpedMunia(Lonchura striata) D U R

476.Scaly-Breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata) D,G C R

477.Black-hededMunia(Lonchura malacca) G C R

478.Little Bunting (Emberiza pusilla) G C M

479.Yellow-BreastedBunting(Emberiza aureola) G C M

480.Black-facedBunting(Emberiza spodocephala) G U M

KEY

Abundance

A = Abundant ( found in all suitable habitats and seen on every visit in large numbers( in suitable seasons for magrant species)

C = Common( found in all suitable habitats and seen on most visit in moderate numbers( in suitable seasons for migrant species)

U = Uncommon ( Seen in small numbers in suitable habitats on a few visits (in suitable seasons for migrant species)

O = Occasional (Seen in small numbers in suitable habitats on only a few visits

S = Stray ( Only a few records )

Threat Category

EN = Endangered

VU = Vulnerable

NT=Nearthreatened

Status

R = Resident

M = Migrant

LM = Local Migrant

Habitat category

A = AerialD = Disturbed areas (including cultivation)

G=Grasslands

SE=Semi-evergreenforests

W=Waterbodies(including rivers)

Wd=Swamp forests and riparian woodland

PISCES

Sl. No. ScientificName Local Name

1 Amblypharyngodon mola Banhhpati

2 Amphipnous cuchia Kuchia

3 Bagarius bagarius Garua

4 Xenentodon cancila Kokila

5 Catla catla Bahu

6 Chandanama Chanda

7 Channa amphibia Chenga

8 Channa orientalis Chengeli

9 Channa marulius Sal

10 Channa punctata Goroi

11 Channa striatus Sol

12 Cirrhina mrigala Mirika

13 Clarius batrachus Magur

14 Colisa lalius Bhecheli

15 Colisa fasciata Khalihona

16 Eutropiichthys vacha Bocha

17 Gudiusia chapra Koroti

18 Glossogobius giuris Patimutura

19 Heteropneustes fossilis Singi

20 Labeo bata Bhangon

21 Labeo calbasu Mali

22 Labeo rohita Row

23 Labeo nandina Nadani

24 Labeo gonius Kurhi

25 Mastacembelus armatus Bami

26 Mystus bleekeri Bhotia singora

27 Mystus cavasius Borsingora

28 Mystus menoda Gagol

29 Aorichthys seenghala Ari

30 Mystus vittatus Singora

31 Nandus nandus Vedvedi

32 Notopterus chitala Chitol

33 Notopterus notopterus Kandhuli

34 Ompakpabo Pabho

35 Salmostoma bacaila Chelkona

36 Puntius ticto Kanjouthi

37 Puntius sarana Cheniputhi

38 Rasbora daniconius Dorikona

39 Rasbora elenga Eleng

40 Tetraodon cutcutia Gongatup

41 Wallago attu Borali

42 Anabus testudineus Kawoi

AMPHIBIA

FAMILY: Megophryidae
Red eyed frog Leptobrachium smithi
Myanmar pelobatid toad Megophrys parva
FAMILY: Bufonidae
Asian common toad Duttaphrynus melanostictus
FAMILY: Hylidae
Indian hylid frog Hyla annectans
FAMILY: Microhylidae
Ornate narrow-mouthed frog Microhyla ornate
Red narrow-mouthed frog Microhyla rubra
FAMILY: Rhacophoridae
Annandale’s tree frog Chiromantis simus
Boulenger’s tree frog Feihyla vittatus
Four lined tree frog Polypedates leucomystax
Twin spotted tree frog Rhacophorus bipunctatus
Large tree frog Rhacophorus maximus
Warty tree frog Theloderma asperum
FAMILY: Dicroglossidae
Indian skipping frog Euphlyctis cyanophlyctis
Jerdon’s bull frog Hoplobatrachus crassus
Indian Bull frog Hoplobatrachus tigerinus
Cricket frog Fejervarya cf. Limnocharis
Syhadra frog Zakerana cf. syhadrensis
Flat-headed frog Limnonectes laticeps
Northernfrog Ingerana borealis
FAMILY: Ranidae
Leaf frog Hylarana tytleri
Long-tongued frog Hylarana leptoglossa
Bhamo frog Humerana humeralis

 

REPTILES

TURTLES

FAMILY: TESTUDINIDAE
1 Asian Brown tortoise Manouria emys phayrei
Pahari dura
FAMILY: TRIONYCHIDAE
2 Indian softshell turtle Nilssonia gangetica Laumura
3 Indian peacock softshell turtle Nilssonia hurum Borkasso
4 Black Softshell turtle Nilssonnia nigricans Gura
5 Indian Narrow-headed softshell turtle Chitra indica Baghia Kaso
6 Indian Flapshell turtle Lissemys puncatata andersonii Bagh dura
7 Southeast Asian box turtle Cuora amboinensis Jap dura
FAMILY: GEOEMYDIDAE
8 Spotted pond turtle Geoclemys hamiltonii Nal Dura
9 Crowned river turtle Hardella thurjii Kaldhap Dura/ Bor Dura
10 Brown roofed turtle Pangshura smithii Muga Dura
11 Assam roofed turtle Pangshura sylhetensis Dura
12 Indian roofed turtle Pangshura tecta Salika Dura
13 Indian tent turtle Pangshura tentoria Salika Dura
14 Tricarinate hill turtle Melanochelys tricarinata Sil Dura/ Paharia Dura
15 Indian Eyed turtle Morenia petersi
16 Assam Leaf turtle Cyclemys gemeli Sepeta Dura
17 Keeled box turtle Cuora mouhotii Pahari Jap Dura

SNAKES

FAMILY: TYPHLOPIDAE
1 Brahminy worm snake Ramphotyphlops braminus Mati sap or khanti sap
2 Diard’s worm snake Typhlops diardii Mati sap
FAMILY: PYTHONIDAE
3 Burmese python Phyton bivittatus Ojaghor/jalpehia
4 Rock Python Python molurus Ajaghar
FAMILY: Colubridae
5 Common vine snake Ahaetulla nasuta Laudonga sap
6 Short-nosed vine snake Ahaetulla prasina Laudonga sap
7 Striped keelback Amphiesma stolatum Bamuni sap
8 Eastern cat snake Boiga gokool Baghraj
9 Siamese cat snake Siamensis Boiga
10 Green cat snake Cyane Boiga
11 Ornate flying snake Chrysopelea ornate Kalnagina/uronia sap
12 Copper-headed trinket snake Coelognathus radiates Dhundhuli phati/Nilaji Gom
13 Common trinket snake Coelognathus Helena Helena
14 Painted bronzeback tree snake Dendrelaphis pictus Karsola sap
15 Common wolf snake Lycodon aulicus Mechi sap
16 Yellow-speckled wolf snake Lycodon jara
17 Mock viper Psammodynastes pulverulentus
18 Indo-Chinese rat snake Ptyas korros Gom sap
19 Indian rat snake Ptyas mucosa Machoa gom
20 Red-necked keelback Rhabdophis subminiatus Garo gom or baat supa
21 Checkered keelback Xenochrophis piscator Dhora sap
FAMILY: HOMALOPSIDAE
22 Common smooth-scaled water snake Enhydris enhydris Meni sap
FAMILY: ELAPIDAE
23 Banded krait Bungarus fasciatus Goala sap
24 Monocle cobra Naja kaouthia Feti sap
25 King cobra Ophiophagus Hannah Raja pheti sap
FAMILY: Viperidae
26 White-liped pit viper Triemeresurus albolabris

 

LIZARDS

FAMILY: AGAMIDAE
Indian garden lizard Colotes versiocolor Tej piya
Green fan-throated lizard Ptyctolaemus gularis Tej piya
FAMILY: GEKKONIDAE
Flat-tailed gecko Hemidactylus platyurus Bon jethi
Assamese day gecko Cnemaspis assamensis Jethi
Khasi hill bent-toed gecko Cytrodactylus khasiensis Jethi
Tokay gecko Gecko gecko Keko
Garnot’s gecko Hemidactylus garnotii Jethi
Asian house gecko Hemidactylus fernatus Jethi
FAMILY: SCINCIDAE
Many-lined grass skink Eutropis multifasciata Monikora
Little grass skink Eutropis macularia Naipia
White spotted supple skink Lygosoma albopunctata Naipiya
Himalayan litter skink Sphenomorphus indicus Naipiya
FAMILY: Varanidae
Bengal monitor Varanus bengalensis Gui sap
Yellow monitor Varanus flavescens Xon gui
Water monitor Varanus salvator Khemon

 

BUTTERFLIES

A total of 493 butterfly  species has been recorded from hilly area of Kaziranga, Assam, India based on field work carried during 2007-2009.These include 186 species of Hesperiidae family,144 species of Lycaenidae,119 species of Nymphalidae, 19 species of Papilionidae,23 species of Pieridae and 2 species of Riodinidae.

Checklist of butterflies recorded by the author in Panbari Reserve and adjoining habitat

(Kaziranga-Karbi Anglong hills of Assam) from August 2007- May 2009

Family Papilionidae

1.Common Birdwing Triodes helana cerberus Felder, 1864  NR

2.Lesser Batwing Parides aidoneus Doubleday 1845 NR

3.Common Batwing Parides  aruna astorion Westwood 1842 R

4.Common Rose Pachliopta aristolochiae Fabricius 1775 NR

5.Great Windmill Atrophaneura dasarada ravana Moore 1857 R

6.Common Mime Chilasa clytia Linnaeus, 1758 C

7.Great Mormon Papilio memnor agenor Linnaeus 1758 C

8.Paris Peacock Papilio paris(Linnaeus, 1758) NR: passage migrants

9.Common Ravern Papilio castor Westwood 1842 C

10.Red Helen Papilio helenus Linnaeus 1758 NR

11.Yellow Helen Papilio chaon Westwood 1845 NR

12.Common Mormon Papilio polytes romulus Cramer 1776 VC

13.Lime butterfly Papilo demoleus Linnaeus, 1758 C

14.Fivebar Swordtail Papilio antiphates pompilius Fabricius 1787 NR

15.Common Bluebottle Zetides sarpedon Linnaeus 1758 C

16.Common Jay Zetides doson axion Felder 1864 C

17.Lesser Jay Zetides evemon albociliatusFruhstorfer, 1901 R

18.Tailed Jay Zetides agammemnon (Linnaeus, 1758) C

19.White Dragontail Leptocircus curius curius Fabricius 1787 R

Family Pieridae

1.Green Blackvein Pieris napi montana Verity 1908 NR

2.Bath White Pontia daplidice moorei Röber 1907 R

3.Indian Cabbage White , Pieris canidia indica Evans 1926 C

4.Large Cabbage White Pieris brassicae nepalensis Gray 1846 C

5.Lesser Gull  Cepora nadina Lucas 1852 R

6.Yellow Orange Tip  Ixias pyrene Linnaeus 1764 NR

7.Painted Jezabel Delias hyparete hierte Hubner C

8.Redspot Jezebel  Delias descombesi Boisduval 1836 C

9.Redbase Jezebel  Delias aglaia Linnaeus C

10.Appias lalage (Doubleday, 1842) C

11.Chocolate Albatross  Appias lyncida Cramer 1777C

12.Common Albatross Appias albina Felder C

13.Eastern Striped Albatross  Appias olferna Fabricius 1775 NR:agaratoli

14.Psyche  Leptosia nina Fabricius 1793 C

15.Great Orange-Tip  Hebomoia glaucippe Linnaeus 1758 NR

16.Common Emigrant Catopsilia pomona Fabricius 1775 C

17.Mottled Emigrant Catopsilia pyranthe Latreille 1758 NR

18. Tree Yellow Gandaca harina assamica Moore 1906 NR

19. Spotless Grass Yellow Eurema laeta sikkima Moore 1906 NR

20. Three Spot Grass Yellow  Eurema blanda silhetana Wallace 1867 VC

21. Common Grass Yellow  Eurema hecabe contubernalis Moore 1886 C

22. Scarce Grass Yellow Eurema lacteolasarinoides Fruhstorfer R

23. One Spot Grass Yellow Eurema andersoni andersoni Moore 1886 NR

Family Lycaenidae

1.Blue Gem Poritia erycinoides (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865) NR

2. Great Brownie Miletus symethus  diopeithes Fruhstorfer 1913 V

3. Bigg’s Brownie Miletus biggsii R

4. Elbowed Pierrot Pycnophallium elna (Hewitson, 1876)NR

5. Common Pierrot Castalius rosimon Fabricius 1775 C

6. Himalayan Pierrot Tarucus venosus Moore, 1882  NR :Agaratoli

7. Zebra Blue Syntarucus plinius Fabricius, 1793 C

8. Blue Quaker Pithecops fulgens Doherty, 1889 C: common in small woodlands :Bokakhat

9. Forest Quaker Pithecops hylax Fabricius NR

10. Pithecops corvus Fruhstorfer 1919 NR

11. Quaker Neopithecops zalmora Butler 1870  C

12. Black Cupid Everes kala DeNiceville R

13. Moore’s Cupid Everes moorei Leech VR

14. Malayan Megisba malaya (Horsfield, 1828) C

15. Common Hedge Blue Acytolepis puspa (Horsfield, 1828) C

16. Naga Hedge Blue Lycaenopsis quadriplaga dohertyi Tytler NR

17. Chalky Hedge Blue Celastrina cossaea  DeNiceville 1895(sub spp.?)

18. Pointed Hedge Blue Celastrina lenya Evans  1932 VR

19. Metallic Hedge Blue Lycaenopsis melaena parrishii Rhe Phil.

20. Dark Hedge Blue Lycaenopsis cyma Toxopeus VR

21. Tiny Hedgeblue,Lycaenopsis  minima Evans  1932 R

22. Margined Hedge Blue Lycaenopsis marginata DeNiceville

23. White-banded Hedge blue Lycaenopsis transpecta Moore NR

24. Albocerulean Celastrina albocoeruleus Moore, 1879    R

25. Swinhoe’s Hedge Blue Lycaenopsis musina musinoides Swinhoe 1910

26. Plain Hedge blue Cyaniris placida DeNiceille 113: NR Numaligarh

27. Pale Hedge Blue Celastrina cardia Felder 1860 NR

28. Chapman’s Hedge blue Bothrina binghami Chapman VR

29. Large Hedge Blue Celastrina huegli oreana Swinhoe 1910 NR

30. Hill Hedge Blue Celasteina argiolus sikkima Moore  1883 NR

31. Lime Blue Chilades laius (Cramer, 1782) VC

32. Pale Grass Blue Pseudozizeeria maha (Kollar, 1848) VC

33. Lesser Grass Blue Zizeeria otis Fabricius 1787 C

34. Ciliate Blue Anthene emolus (Godart, 1823) C

35. Pointed Ciliate Blue Anthene lycaenina (C. Felder, 1868)C

36. Forgetmenot Catachrysops strabo (Fabricius, 1793) C

37. Silver Forgetmenot Catachrysops lithargyria Doherty, 1891 NR

38. Peablue Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767) C

39. Indian Cupid Chilades parrhasius assamica Tytler C: kohora range

40. Glistening Cerulean  Lampides kankena (Felder 1862). C

41. Burmese Cerulean Lampides  subdita Moore, 1886 R

42. Dark Cerulean Lampides bochus Cramer  1782 C

43. Common Cerulean Jamides celeno (Cramer, 1775) C

44. White Cerulean Jamides cleodus pura Moore  1886 R

45. Metallic Cerulean Jamides alecto (Felder, 1860) C

46. Royal Cerulean` Jamides caerulea (Druce, 1873) R

47. Large 4 Lineblue Nacaduba pactolus continentalis Fruhstorfer NR

48. Pale Four-line Blue Nacaduba hermus (Felder 1860) NR

49. Violet 4 Lineblue Nacaduba vajuva Fruhstirfer NR

50. Small 4 Lineblue Nacaduba pavana Horsfield: (Evans: good sp.) R

51. Felder’s Lineblue Nacaduba ancyra aberrans Elwes R

52. Pointed Lineblue Ionolyce helicon merguiana Moore NR

53. Transparent Six-line Blue Nacaduba kurava (Moore, 1857) C

54. Opague 6 Lineblue Nacaduba berae gythion Fruhstorfer NR

55. Rounded 6 Lineblue Nacaduba berenice plumbeomicans WM.and DeN.:C Bokakhat

56. Common Lineblue Prosotas nora (Felder, 1860) C

57. Tailless Lineblue Prosotas dubiosa (Semper, 1879)C

58. Dingy Lineblue Nacaduba dana DeNiceville C

59. Purple Sapphire Heliophorus epicles indicus Fruhstorfer C

60. Angled Sunbeam Curetis acuta dentata Moore C

61. Bright Sunbeamb Curetis bulis Westwood, 1851 NR

62. Silverstreak Blue Iraota timoleon Stoll 1790 R:one at bokakhat

63. Tytler’s Rosy Oakblue Arhopala allata suffusa Tytler 1915 R

64. Arhopala belphoebe Doherty 1889 R

65. Arhopala agesias Hewitson 1862 R

66. Arhopala zambra zambra Swinhoe 1910 R March R

67. Purple Glazed Oakblue Arhopala aurelia Evans R

68. Arhopala agrata binghami Corbet 1946 NR

69. Arhopala ace arata Tytler 1915 NR

70. Arhopala aroa esava Corbet 1941 NR

71. Rosy Oakblue Arholala alea Hewitson 1862 R

72. Arhopala oenia oenia Hewitson 1869 NR

73. Arhopala atrax Hewitson 1867 NR

74. Arhopala ralanda ralanda Corbet 1941 R

75. Arhopala alax Evans 1932 NR

76. Arhopala democritus Fabricius 1793 R

77. Arhopala ailtaeus mirabella Doherty 1889 R

78. Arhopala mindanensis epibata Corbet 1948 R

79. Powdered Oakblue Arhopala bazaloides Hewitson 1878 R

80. Arhopala amantes amatrix DeNiceville 1891 R

81. Arhopala bazalus teesta De Niceville 1886 R

82. Green Oakblue Arhopala eumolphus Cramer  1782 R

83. Peacock Oakblue Arhopala horsfieldi eurysthenes Fruhstorfer 1914 R

84.Arhopala hellenore Doherty 1889

85. Centaur Oakblue Nilasera centaurus pirithous Moore 1883 C

86. Arhopala paralea Evans,1925 R

87. Arhopala vihara Felder 1860 R

88. Purple Glazed Oakblue Arhopala agaba Godfrey,1930 R

89. Arhopala buddha cooperi (Evans, [1925]) NR

90.Arhopala asinarus tounguva Gross-Smith 1887

91.Arhopala alesia sacharja Fruhstorfer 1914

92. Spotless Oakblue Narathura fulla (Hewitson, 1862).

93. Yellowdisc Tailless Oakblue Darasana perimuta (Moore, 1857) NR

94. Rosy Oakblue Arhopala alea Hewitson NR

95. Malayan Bushblue Arhopala ammon ariel VR: February

96. Bifid Pushblue Flos didari didari Hewitson 1862 R : May

97. Common Acacia blue Surendra quercetorum Moore C

98. Silver Streaked acacia Blue  Surendra todara distorta DeNicevilleC

99. Yamfly Loxura atymnus (Cramer, 1782) C

100.Scarse Shot Silverline Aphnaeus elima Moore  1877  R: February

101.Elwes’ Silverline Spindasis elwesi Evans, 1925 NR

102.Long-banded Silverline Aphnaeus  lohita himalayanus  C

103.Club Silverline Aphnaeus syama (Horsfield, 1829). R :Kakochang :November

104. Double Tufted Royal Pratapa vidura penicilligera DeNiceville NR

105. Broadtail Royal Creon cleobis Godart 1823 NR

106. Banded Royal Rachana jalindra Horsfield, 1829 NR :Bokakhat Anandapur

107. Mandarin Blue Charana mandarinus Hewitson NR :Bokakhat Anandapur

108. Cachar Mandarin Blue Charana cepheis De Nicéville, 1895: VR Bokakhat Anandapur

109. Green Imperial Manto hypoleuca martina Hewitson R

110. Brush Imperial Mantoides licinius Druce. VR

111. Common Imperial Cheritra freja (Fabricius, 1793). C

112. Blue Imperial Ticherra acte (Moore, 1857).C

113. Dark Posy Biduanda thesmia fabricii Moore NR

114. Common Onyx Horaga onyx Moore NR

115. Dark Tinsel Catapoecilma delicatum R

116. Orchid Tit Chliaria othona (Hewitson, 1865). NR

117. Common Tit Hypolycaena erylus (Godart, 1823). C

118. Fluffy Tit Zeltus etolus (Fabricius, 1787) C

119. Green Flash Artipe eryx (Linnaeus, 1771) NR

120. Cornelians Deudorix epijarbas amatius

121. Indigo Flash Deudorix varuna orseis Hewitson  1863 NR

122. Common Flash Deudorix  rectivitta Moore  1879 C

123. Common Guava Blue,Virachola isocrates Fabricius  1793 : December R

124. Large Guava Blue,Virachola perse perse Hewitson  :February R

125. Rosy Flash Rapala rubida Tytler, 1926 R

126. Refulgent Flash Rapala refulgens DeNiceville R:May

127. Rapala damona Swinhoe 1890 R

128. Suffused Flash Rapala suffusa Moore  1878 C

129. Assam Flash Rapala tara De Nicéville, 1889 NR

130. Brilliant Flash Rapala sphinx(Fabricius, 1775) R

131. Scarse Slate Flash Rapala scintilla de Nicéville, 1890 NR

132. Slate Flash Rapala manea schistacea Moore  1879 NR

133. Rapala rhoda de Nicéville, 1896 R

134. Rapala melida Fruhstorfer, 1912 R

135. Rapala rhodopsis de Nicéville, [1896] R

136. Shot Flash Rapala buxaria de Nicéville, [1889] R

137. Rapala nissa (Kollar, [1844])NR

138. Common Flash Rapala  rectivitta Moore, 1879 NR

139. Copper Flash Vadebra pheritimus  petosiris Hewitson  1863 C

140. Common Red Flash Nadisepa iarbas Fabricius  1787 C

141. Narrow Spark Sinthusa nasaka amba Kirby  1878  NR

142. Plane Bindahara phocides (Fabricius, 1793) NR

143. Witch Araotes lapithis (Moore, 1857) NR

144.  Apefly Spalgis epius Westwood 1851 NR

Family Riodinidae

1.Punchinello Zemeros flegyas  indicus Fruhstorfer, 1898 VC

2.Plum Judy Abisara echerius prunosa Moore 1897 C

Family Nymphalidae

1)Glassy Tiger Parantica aglea melanoides Moore  1883 C

2)Chestnut Tiger Parantica tytia tytia Gray & Doubleday  1846 NR

3)Scarce Blue Tiger Tellervo gautama gautama Moore, 1877 R

4)Common Tiger Anosia plexippus Linnaeus  1758 VC

5)Plain Tiger Anosia chrysippus Linnaeus  1758 VC

6)Blue Tiger Tellervo limniace Cramer  1775 C

7)Dark Blue Tiger Tellervo septentrionis Butler  1874

8)Striped Blue Crow Euploea mulciber Cramer  1777 C

9)Spotted Black Crow Euploea crameri bremeri Felder & Felder  1860 NR

10) Common Indian Crow Euploea core vermiculata Butler  1866 C

11) Long-branded Blue Crow Euploea deione Westwood  1848 NR

12) Double-branded Blue Crow Euploea harrisi hopei Felder & Felder  1865 NR

13) Great Crow Euploea corus phoebus Butler  1866 R

14) Magpie Crow α. Euploea diocletianus ramsayiMoore1890 NR β.diocletianus Fabricius  1793 C

15) Blue King Crow Euploea klugii Moore & Horsfield  1857 NR

16) Blue Spotted Crow Euploea midamus brahma Moore  1883 VR

17) Whitebar Bushbrown Mycalesis anaxias oemate Fruhstorfer 1911 NR

18) Common Bushbrown Mycalesis perseus blasius Fabricus 1798 C

19) Dark-brand Bushbrown Mycalesis mineus mineus Linnnaeus 1765 C

20) White-edge Bushbrown Mycalesis menstra Hewitson R

21) Lepcha Bushbrown Mycalesis lepcha kohimensis Tytler NR:Bokakhat

22) White-line Bushbrown Mycalesis malsara Moore 1857 R:Bokakhat

23) Plain Bushbrown Mycalesis Mycalesis malsarida Butler, 1868 NR

24) Lilacine Bushbrown Mycalesis francisca santana Moore 1857 NR

25) Bamboo Treebrown Lethe europa niladana Frushtorfer 1911 C

26) Common Treebrown Lethe rohria rohria Fabricius 1707 C

27) Banded Treebrown Lethe confusca gambara Fruhstorfer  C

28) Common Red Forester Lethe mekara zuchara Fruhstorfer C

29) Common Forester Lethe insana dinarbas Hewitson  1863 NR

30) Scarce Red Forester Lethe distans Butler VR

31) Bamboo Forester Lethe kansa Moore C

32) Plain Threering Ypthima lyscus DeNiceville R

33) Large Threering Ypthima nareda sarcaposa Fruhstorfer NR

34) Common Fourring Ypthima huebneri Kirby, 1871

35) Common Fivering Ypthima baldus (Fabricius, 1775)

36) Dark Catseye Zioetis scylax Hewitson 1863 NR

37) Nigger Orsotrioena medus Fabricus 1775 C

38) Dusky Diadem Anadebis himachala (Moore, 1857) NR

39) Common Evening Browns Melanitis leda ismene Crammer VC

40) Dark Evening Brown Melanitis phedima bela Moore C

41) Branded Evening Browns Cyllogens suradeva R

42) Common Palmflies Elymnias hypermnestra undularis C

43) Spotted Palmfly Elymnias malelas Hewitson, 1865 NR

44) Blue striped  Palmfly Elymnias patna (Westwood, 1851) NR

45) Jezabel Palmfly Elymnias vasudeva deva R:One seen at a woodland of Bokakhat

46) Common Faun Faunis arcesilaus Fabricius 1787 C

47) Jungle Glory Thaumantis diores Doubleday, 1845 C

48) Common Duffer Discophora sondaica Boisduval, 1836 NR

49) Great Duffer Discophora timora Westwood NR

50) Tawny Rajah Charaxes polyxenia hierax Felder 1867 C

51) Black Rajah Charaxes fabius sulphureus Rothschild  1900 NR

52) Blue Nawab Polyura schreiberi assamensis Rothschild  1899 C

53) Common Nawab Polyura athamas Drury 1773 C

54) Pasha Herona marathus Doubleday, 1848 NR

55) Painted Courtesan Euripus consimilis (Westwood, 1850) R

56) Circe Hestina nama Doubleday 1845 C

57) Constable Dichorragia nesimachus Boisduval R : winter(February)

58) Popinjay Stibochiona nicea Gray  1846  C

59) Grey Count Tanaecia lepidea Butler  1868 C

60) Common Earl Tanaecia julii (Lesson, 1837) C

61) Plain Earl Tanaecia jahnu (Moore, 1857) NR

62) Common Baron Euthalia garuda Mooore 1857 C

63) White-edge Blue Baron Euthalia phemius Dubious and Hewitson

64) Gaudy Baron Euthalia lubentina indica Fruhstorfer NR: Bokakhat Anandapur

65) Redspot Duke Euthalia evelina  derma Kollar  1848 NR

66) Dark Arkduke Euthalia khasiana Swinhoe  1890 NR

67) Knight Lebadea martha ismene Doubleday  1848 C

68) Clipper Parthenos sylvia gambrisius Fabricius R(no photo record,flies very high:April)

69) Commander Moduza procris (Cramer, 1777) C

70) Colour Sergent Parathyma nefte inara Doubleday  [1848] C

71) Staff Sergent Parathyma selenophora Kollar  1848 NR

72) Blackvein Sergent Parathyma ranga Moore  1857 NR

73) Common Sergent Parathyma perius Linnaeus  1758 C

74) Orange Staff Sergent Pantoporia cama Moore  1857 NR

75) Great Sergent Pantoporia siamensis Fruhstorfer  1906 R

76) Dot-dash Sergent Pantoporia kanwa phorkys Frushtorfer R

77) Short-banded Sailer Neptis columella ophiana Moore NR

78)Yerbury’s Sailer Neptis yerburyi sikkima Evans NR

79) Common Sailer Neptis hylas adara Moore VC

80) Sullied Sailer Neptis soma Moore VC

81) Dingy Sailer Neptis vikasi pseudovikasi Moore R

82) Dingrest Sailer Neptis harita Moore R

83) Plain Sailer Neptis carita burmana DeNiceville R

84) Neptis omerodo Moore 1875 R

85) Yellow Jack Sailer Neptis vijara Moore C

86) Broad-banded Sailer Neptis sankarna quilta Swinhoe NR

87) Small Yellow Sailer Neptis miah Moore NR

88) Common Lascar Neptis hordonia Stoll. C

89) Common Map Cyrestis thydomas Boisduval C

90) Wavy Maplet Chersonesia rahria rahriodes Moore R 

91) Maplet Chersonesia risa Dubious and Hewitson NR

92) Tabby Pseudergolis wedah Kollar March NR:high elevation

93) Great Eggfly Hypolimnas bolina Linnaeus VC

94) Wizard Rhinopalpa polynice birmana Frushtorfer NR

95) Autmn Leaf Doleschallia bisaltide indica Moore NR

96) Orange Oakleaf  Kallima inachus Boisduval NR

97) Peacock Pansy Precis almana Linnaeus VC

98) Lemon Pansy Precis lemonias Linnaeus VC

99) Grey Pansy Precis atlites  Linnaeus  VC

100) Yellow Pansy Precis hierta magna Evans VC

101) Chocolate Soldier Precis iphita Crammer VC

102) Painted Lady Vanessa cardui Linnaeus C

103) Indian Red Admiral Vanessa indica (Herbst, 1794) NR

104) Common JesterSymbrenthia hippoclus (Cramer, 1779) C

105) Bluetailed JesterSymbrenthia niphanda Moore, 1872 R

106) Indian Fritillary Argyreus hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763) NR

107) Rustic Cupha erymanthis lotis Sulzer NR

108) Common Leopard Phalanta phalantha (Drury, 1773) C

109) Vagrant Vagrans egista (Cramer, [1780]) (=Issoria egista sinha) NR

110) Crusier Vindula erota Fabricius, 1793 Bokakhat NR

111) Common Yeoman Cirrochroa tyche mithila Moore NR

112) Large Yeoman Cirrochroa aoris Doubleday, 1847 C

113) Leopard Lacewing Cethosia cyane Drury 1773 C

114) Red Lacewing Cethosia biblis tisamena Fruhstorfer C

115) Common Castor Ariadne merione assama Evans C

116) Yellow CoasterAcraea vesta 1787 Fabricius:Numaligarh NR

117) Tawny Coster Telchina violoe Fabricius : Kohora range NR

118) Common Beak Libythea celtis (Laicharting, [1782]) C

119) Club Beak Libythea sanguinalis Fruhstorfer 1898 C

Family Hesperiidae 

1. Slate Awl Hasora anura de Nicéville, 1889 R

2. Common Awl Hasora badra (Moore, [1858]) C

3. Plain Banded Awl Hasora vitta vitta Butler 1870 NR

4. Large Banded Awl Hasora khoda coulteri Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, [1887] R

5. White-banded Awl Hasora taminatus bhavara Fruhstorfer 1911alme Swinhoe  1909 NR,taminatus Hubner

6. Common Banded Awl Hasora alexis Fabricius 1775 NR

7. Branded Orange Awlet Bibasis oedipodea aegina Plötz  1884 NR

8. Plain Orange Awlet Bibasi anadi DE Nicéville  1883 VR

9. Small Green Awlet Bibasis amara (Moore, [1866]) R

10. Pale Green Awlet Bibasis gomata Moore  1865 R

11. Orange Awlet Bibasis harisa (Moore, [1866]) R

12. Orange-tail Awl Bibasis sena uniformis Elwes & Edwards, 1897 R

13. Indian Awlking Choaspes benjaminii xanthopogon Kollar, [1844] R

14. Branded Awlking Choaspes stigmata Evans  1932 R

15. Similar Awlking Choaspes similis Evans  1932  R

16. Caudate Awlking Choaspes subcaudatus crawfurdi Distant, 1882 R

17. Hooked Awlking Choaspes furcata Evans R: February

18. Celaenorrhinus entellus simula Hewitson VR

19. Celaenorrhinus saturatus Elwes & Edwards  1897 R

20. Celaenorrhinus aurivittata (Moore, 1879) NR

21. Large Snow Flat Tagiades gana (Moore, [1866]) C

22. Suffused Snow Flat α.Tagiades obscurus athos Plötz1884 β.meetana Moore1878 γ.alica Moore1877 C

23. Common Snow Flat Tagiades japetus ravi Moore, 1866 C

24. Spotted Snow Flat Tagiades menaka Moore, 1866 NR

25. Water Snow Flat αTagiades litigiosa Möschler,1878 β ultra Evans1932 C

26. Yellow Flat α.Mooreana trichoneura pralaya Moore1865 NR

27. White Yellow-breast Flat Gerosis sinica narada Moore, 1884 NR

28. Dusky Yellow-breast Flat Gerosis phisara Moore, 1884 C

29. Malay Yellow-breast FlatαGerosis limax fumosa Elwes & Edwards1897,β limax Plötz 1884 NR

30. Fulvous Pied Flat α Pseudocoldaenia dan faith Kollar β.dhyana Fruhstorfer 1909 C

31. Chestnut Angle Odontoptilum angulata Felder 1862 NR

32. Grey Pied Flat Coladenia laxmi laxmi de Nicéville, [1889]    R

33. Common Small Flat Sarangesa dasahara Moore  1865  C

34. Indian Skipper Spialia galba Fabricius  1793  C

35. Giabt Hopper Apostictopterus fuliginosus Leech, [1893]:Numaligarh:VR

36. Forest Hopper Asticopterus jama olivascens Moore 1878 NR

37. Bush Hopper Ampittia dioscorides (Fabricius, 1793) NR

38. Ampittia virgata myakei Matsumura, 1909

39. Ampittia trimacula  (Leech, 1891)R

40. Scarce Bush Hopper Ampittia maroides de Nicéville, [1896] :Northern bank of K.N.P.

41. Ampittia dalailama (Mabille, 1876)  R :Kakochang

42. Blue-spotted Scrub Hopper Aeromachus kali (de Nicéville, 1885):Kakochang

43. Aeromachus stigmata obsoleta Moore 1878: Kohora NR

44. Aeromachus jhora creta Evans  1949 NR

45. Aeromachus discreta Plötz  1885 NR

46. Pigmy scrub Hopper  Aeromachus pygmaeus (Fabricius, 1775) NR:Numaligarh

47. Brown bush Bob Pedesta pandita (de Nicéville, 1885) C

48. Chestnut Bob Iambrix salsala Moore  1865 C

49. Indian Palm Bob Suastus gremius gremius Fabricus 1 March R

50. Ceylon Palm bob Suastus minuta aditia Evans, 1943 NR

51. Malay Palm Bob Suastus everyx (Mabille, 1883)   September R

52. Forest Bob Scobura cephala (Hewitson, 1876)NR

53. Malay Forest Bob Scobura phiditia (Hewitson, [1866])R

54. Large Forest Bob Scobura cephaloides (de Nicéville, [1889]). NR

55. Grass Bob Suada swerga De Nicéville  1883 NR

56. Narrow-banded Velvet Bob Koruthaialos rubecula cacharaEvans, 1949NR

57. Dark Velvet Bobα. Koruthaialos butleri butleri De Nicéville, 1883

58. Koruthaialos focula Plotz :Numaligarh RF

59. Bright Red Velvet Bob Koruthaialos xanites gopaka Fruhstorfer  1910 NR

60. Coon Psolos fuligo subfasciatus (Moore, [1879]) C

61. Watson’s Demon Stimula swinhoei (Elwes & Edwards, 1897)R

62. Circular Tufted Demon Ge geta   (de Niceville,[1895])VR

63. Chocolate Demon Ancistroides nigrita diocles (Moore, [1866])

64. Gem Demon Ancistroides gemmifer Butler 1879 R March:low elevation

65. Pseudokerana fulgur de Nicéville 1894 March :R high elevation

66. Grass Demon Udaspes folus (Cramer, [1775]) C

67. Notocrypta quadrata Elwes & Edwards, 1897 R

68. Small Demon Notocrypta pria (H. Druce, 1873) R

69. Notocrypta clavata (Staudinger, 1889) (subspecies niasana Evans 1926?)R

70. Common Banded Demon α.Notocrypta paralysos volux Mabille  1883 β. asawa Fruhstorfer, 1911C

71. Spotted Demon Notocrypta feisthamelii alysos (Moore, [1866]) C

72. Restricted Demon Notocrypta curvifascia (C. & R. Felder, 1862)C

73. Giant Redeye Gangara thyrsis thyrsis(Fabricius, 1775)NR

74. Palm Redeye Erionota thrax thrax(Linnaeus, 1767):Bokakhat

75. Common Redeye Matapa aria (Moore, [1866])C

76. Purple Redeye Matapa purpurascens (Elwes & Edwards, [1897])NR

77. Dark-brand Redeye Matapa druna (Moore, [1866])R

78. Black-veined Redeye Matapa sasivarna (Moore, [1866] )R

79. Grey-brand Redeye Matapa shalgrama (De Nicéville  [1883] )R

80. Tree Flitter Hyarotis adrastus prabus Moore 1886 NR

81. Purple and Gold Flitter Zographetus satwa (de Nicéville, [1884])C

82. Purple spotted Flitter Zographetus ogygia ogygia (Hewitson, [1866])R

83. Zographetus rama rama Mabille R

84. Vermiculata Lancer  Pyroneura vermiculata (Hewitson, 1878)VR

85. Red-Vein Lancer Pyroneura niasana burmana Evans 1926VR

86. Yellow-vein Lancer Pyroneura margherita Doherty 1889NR

87. Purple Lancer Salanoemia fuscicornis (Elwes & Edwards, 1897)R

88. Maculate Lancer Salanoemia sala sala (Hewitson, 1866)R

89. Spotted Yellow Lancer  Salanoemia noemi (de Nicéville, 1885)NR

90. Salanoemia tavoyana (Evans, 1926)NR

91. White Tipped Palmer Lotongus calathus zalates Mabille  1893 VR

92. Yellowband Palmer Lotongus sarala sarala De Nicéville  1889 NR

93. Plain Green Palmer Pirdana distanti Staudinger 1889 R

94. Nonsuch Palmer Cyrina cyrina parca De Nicéville 1889VR

95. Dark straw Ace Pithauria murdava (Moore, [1866]) R

96. Light Straw Ace Pithauria stramineipennis Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, [1887] NR

97. Branded Straw Ace Pithauria marsena (Hewitson, [1866])NR

98. Silverybreast Ace Sovia albipectus prominens Evans, 1932.R:one at Kohora

99. Graham’s Ace Sovia grahami (Evans, 1926) R

100. Sovia lucasii magna Evans 1932 R

101. Thoressa hyrie (de Nicéville, 1891)R:Bokakhat

102. Northern Spotted Ace Thoressa cerata (Hewitson, 1876) NR

103. Leech’s Ace Thoressa latris thandaunga Evans  1926 VR

104. Gharwal Ace Thoressa aina  debilis Elwes & Edwards  1897 :Bokakhat

105. White-fringed Ace Halpe insignis (Distant, 1886):Bokakhat

106. Swinhoe’s Ace Halpe burmana Swinhoe 1913 NR

107. Moore’s Ace Halpe porus Mabille1877 NR

108. Indian Aceα Halpe homolea aucma Swin1923 β homolea Hew, 1868γ. marta Swin 1923

119. Halpe veluvana veluvana  Fruhstorfer  1911 R: needs dissection for confirmation

110. Tavoy Sulphur Ace Halpe flava Evans 1926 R

111. Halpe aurifera (Elwes & Edwards, 1897)NR

112. Halpe toxopea Evans 1932 R

113. Tenasserim Ace  α.Halpe kusala Fruhstorfer, 1911, β. Halpe diana Evans,1932(syn. of kusala Fruh.)C

114. Confusing Ace Halpe wantona Swinhoe, 1893(=confusa Evans, 1932,Manipur)NR

115. Javan Aceα.Halpe pelethronix pelethronix Fruhstorfer, 1910 β. pagaia Evans, 1932 R

116. Halpe hieron de Nicéville 1894 R

117. Banded Ace Halpe zema zema Hewitson 1877: NR February: high elevation

118. Dark Banded Ace Halpe ormenes vilasina Fruhstorfer 1911 R

119. Halpe zola Evans 1937 : C October,November : high elevation

120. Knyvett’s Ace Halpe knyvetti Elwes & Edwards 1897

121. Plain Ace Halpe kumara de Nicéville 1885 R

122. Sikkim Ace Halpe sikkima Moore 1882 R

123. Tytler’s Ace Halpe tytleri Evans  1932 R

124. Halpe arcuata Evans 1937 R

125. Beggar’s Ace Halpe paupera Devyatkin 2002 R:June :needs dissection for confirmation

126. Wax Dart Cupitha purreea (Moore, 1877) NR

127. Veined Grass Dart Taractrocera ziclea tissara  Fruhstorfer 1910

128. Yellow Grass Dart Taractrocera archias quinta Swinhoe 1913 R

129. Taractrocera aliena Plötz, 1883 NR

130. Malay Dartlet Oriens paragola de Nicéville & Martin 1896 NR

131. Common Dartlet Oriens gola Moore 1877 C

132. Potanthus fettingi (Möschler, 1878) kakochang    :needs dissection

133. Branded Dart Potanthus rectifasciata rectifasciata Elwes & Edwards  1897 R

134. Lesser Dartα .Potanthu omaha  ottala Swinhoe1913 NR,(β.omaha Edwards 1863:Numaligarh )

135. Potanthus ganda Fruhstorfer 1911 NR

136. Potanthus taxilus Mabille 1878 R

137. Himalayan Dart Potanthus dara Kollar 1848 R

138. Common Dart Potanthus pseudomaesa pseudomaesa Moore 1881 NR

139. Pallid Dart Potanthus pallida Evans C

140. Potanthus zatilla Plotz 1 March

141. Yellow Dart Potanthus flava alcon Evans 1932 R: one at Kohora

142. Potanthus sita Evans 1932 NR

143. Chinese Dart Potanthus confucius dushta Fruhstorfer  1911 NR

144. Burmese Dart Potanthus juno Evans 1932 February R

145. Tropic Dart Potanthus tropica tropica Plötz 1883 February C

146. Palni Dart Potanthus palnia palnia Evans  1914 VR

147. Large Dart Potanthu hetaerus serina Plötz  1883 NR

148. Broad Bident Dart Potanthus trachala tytleri Evans 1914 C

149. Narrow Bident Dart Potanthus mingo ajax Evans  1932 R

150. Sikkim Dart Potanthus nesta Evans 1934 R

151. Sikkim Dart Potanthus mara Evans 1932 R

152. Potanthus amor Evans 1932 February VR :needs dissection for confirmation

153. Pale Parm Dart Telicota augias Linnaeus 1763 NR

154. Common Palm Dart Telicota colon (Fabricius, 1775) C

155. Dark Palm Dart Telicota bambusae (Moore, 1878) NR

156. Dark Palm Dart Telicota ohara  jix Evans, 1949 NR

157. Besta Palm Dart Telicota besta bina Evans 1949 NR

158. Greenish Palm Dart Telicota ancilla horisha Evans 1934 NR

159. Linna Palm Dart Telicota linna linna Evans 1949 NR

160. Plain Palm Darts Cephrenes palmarum Moore  1878 C

161. Paintbrush Swift Baoris farri (Moore, 1878) NR

162. Dark Branded Swift Caltoris brunnea Snellen  1876  NR

163. Figure of 8 Swift Caltoris pagana De Niceville NR

164. Yellow Fringed Swift Caltoris aurociliata (Elwes & Edwards, 1897)

165. Sirius Swift Caltoris sirius Evans,subsp.chimdroa(Bokakhat),fusca C

166. Colon Swift Caltoris bromus (Leech, 1894) R

167. Colon Swift Caltoris cara Evans  1932  NR

168. Caltoris tenius Evans NR

169. Full stop Swift Caltoris moolata Moore  1878 C

170. Tufted Swift Caltoris plebeia (de Nicéville, 1887) NR

171. Purple Swift Caltoris tulsi (de Nicéville, [1884])R:Numaligarh Reserve

172. Blank Swift Caltoris kumara moorei Evans  1926 C

173. Caltoris malaya (Evans, 1926) NR:Numaligarh Reserve

174. Phillipine Swift Caltoris philippina belli Evans  1932 :Numaligarh,Bokakhat NR

175. Baby Swift Polytremis minuta (Evans, 1926) R

176. Contiguous  Swift Polytremis lubricans (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

177. Yellow Spot Swift Polytremis eltola (Hewitson, [1869])

178. Himalayan Swift Polytremis discreta (Elwes & Edwards, 1897)

179. Great Swift Pelopidas assamensis (de Nicéville, 1882)R : Kakochang waterfalls

180. Conjoined Swift Pelopidas conjuncta javana Mabille  1877 R

181. Large Branded Swift Pelopidas sinensis (Mabille, 1877)C

182. Small Branded Swift Pelopidas mathias (Fabricius, 1798)C

183. Straight Swift Parnara guttatus (Bremer & Grey, [1852])C

184. Ceylon Swift Parnara bada (Moore, 1878) C

185. Rice Swift Borbo cinnara (Wallace, 1866) C

186. Bevan’s Swift Pseudoborbo bevani Moore  1878 C
Key:

VC: Very common(abundant)

C: Common

NR: Not rare(uncommon)

R: Rare

VR:Very rare(endemic)

Source
Monsoon Jyoti Gogoi

 

FAMILY: Megophryidae
Red eyed frog Leptobrachium smithi
Myanmar pelobatid toad Megophrys parva
FAMILY: Bufonidae
Asian common toad Duttaphrynus melanostictus
FAMILY: Hylidae
Indian hylid frog Hyla annectans
FAMILY: Microhylidae
Ornate narrow-mouthed frog Microhyla ornate
Red narrow-mouthed frog Microhyla rubra
FAMILY: Rhacophoridae
Annandale’s tree frog Chiromantis simus
Boulenger’s tree frog Feihyla vittatus
Four lined tree frog Polypedates leucomystax
Twin spotted tree frog Rhacophorus bipunctatus
Large tree frog Rhacophorus maximus
Warty tree frog Theloderma asperum
FAMILY: Dicroglossidae
Indian skipping frog Euphlyctis cyanophlyctis
Jerdon’s bull frog Hoplobatrachus crassus
Indian Bull frog Hoplobatrachus tigerinus
Cricket frog Fejervarya cf. Limnocharis
Syhadra frog Zakerana cf. syhadrensis
Flat-headed frog Limnonectes laticeps
Northernfrog Ingerana borealis
FAMILY: Ranidae
Leaf frog Hylarana tytleri
Long-tongued frog Hylarana leptoglossa
Bhamo frog Humerana humeralis
Share us with all
FacebookLinkedinTwitterGoogle PlusEmail

Switch to our mobile site